Duke cruised in its opener vs Princeton 97-60, while the score was lopsided  the first half really had the Devils scratching their heads a bit. It took a late first half run to get the halftime lead against Princeton to 14 points. That was despite Princeton turning the ball over 17 times.

Duke was out o sync as expected, there are definitely going to be growing pains but flashes of what this team could and should be were all over the place. This should be the best shooting team in America on any given night.  There were times when this team could do no wrong, but a good sign is that there is room for improvement. Particularly on the defensive end. Much better communication is needed. On the offensive end, rebounding is definitely an issue, the Plumlees, as athletic as they are did not pull down the rebounding numbers that this team is going to need going forward.
Mason finished the game with 4 rebounds and Miles only 2. These numbers will have to improve if Duke is going to be a great team. On the offensive end both Plumlees seemed a step slow, Mason particularly seemed to have lead in his shoes, not sure if he is over thinking things or what.

Not to be over critical in game one but there will have to be more from the bigs Duke.

The great news is Kyrie Irving is ready, scoring 17 points in this first official game. He also tossed in 9 dimes and  4 rebounds, to only 1 turnover. Irving can get his shot whenever he wants, but knows when to dish and when to take. He is going to be amazing to watch.

We’ve seen these kinds of numbers from Kyle and Nolan who had 16 and 22 respectively. Great games by both despite some early turnovers by Smith. He showed he can score anywhere on the court, and the efficiency and shot selection for these two are amazing.

The worry I had was that there would not be enough shots to go around but when you are making a lot more than you are missing then you have reserves with double figure scoring, folks there are enough basketballs to go around, this team when its clicking on all cylinders is fast, efficient and dangerous. 53.8% from 3 point range, making 11 of 12 from the line. As we said before Princeton is no slouch and Duke in the second half made them look like one.

Princeton Tigers
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kareem Maddox, F311-50-24-614631736
Ian Hummer, F335-110-04-8171002214
Brendan Connolly, C182-40-00-034210334
Dan Mavraides, G336-84-50-0010005116
Douglas Davis, G222-70-30-002010314
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Bobby Foley, G11-11-10-000000003
John Comfort, F10-00-00-000100000
Patrick Saunders, F81-20-00-001100112
Jimmy Sherburne, G30-10-00-000000000
Will Barrett, F40-10-10-001001120
Mack Darrow, F223-50-10-122101006
T.J. Bray, G192-41-20-003200425
Chris Clement, G10-00-00-000000000
Daniel Edwards, F10-00-00-400020000
Ben Hazel, G-F30-10-10-001000100
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
23-506-168-197261473271560
46.0%37.5%42.1%
Duke Blue Devils
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kyle Singler, F267-102-30-0242220416
Miles Plumlee, F171-20-00-002100332
Nolan Smith, G3010-152-50-0046204022
Mason Plumlee, F202-40-01-114402235
Kyrie Irving, G254-103-66-6149211117
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Seth Curry, G244-103-53-3231101214
Andre Dawkins, G225-93-60-0001001113
Ryan Kelly, F141-31-11-203000214
Tyler Thornton, G91-10-00-001220002
Josh Hairston, F131-10-00-012010022
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
36-6514-2611-1272726105141797
55.4%53.8%91.7%

more a little later…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.