A little More Info on Duke’s Dominican Trip & Opponent

Brian HoraceGeneral Information, Latest News, Results/Thoughts1 Comment

The schedule so far for the Blue Devils does and could have a couple of marquee games that should battle test the young squad. The first test will be a trip to the Dominican Republic to face the national team from that country. They are an experience club that finished with the bronze medal in the 2016 Centrobasket League Championship (FIBA-sponsored international basketball tournament where national teams from Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean participate). They boast a couple of familiar names in Angel Delgado who averaged 15.2 points a game and 13.1 rebounds last season at Seton Hall as a junior and Angel Nunez who played at Louisville, Gonzaga and South Florida. Eloy Vargas played at Kentucky between 2010-2012 as well.

Duke will have a decided edge in size against the Dominican team but experience wise DR will have the decided advantage. Here are some stats and info about Duke’s August opponent.

  • Duke will leave Durham on Aug. 17 & return Aug. 24.
  • Duke will play the Dominican Republic national team on Aug. 20 in Santiago and Aug. 23 in Santo Domingo.
  • No television details were announced but the school is working with the ACC’s television partners to broadcast the games.
  • NCAA rules allow the Blue Devils to practice 10 times prior to leaving for the trip.

“The Dominican Republic is a good team, and we’re going to see who our guys are during these practices and games,” Krzyzewski said. “We lost seven of our top eight scorers from last season; this is almost an entirely new team. No matter how much you work out or practice, you really don’t know about a team until you see it in competition. This will be an unbelievable bonding experience for our group and we’ll also get to see how they play together before we start practice at the end of September.”

 

Dominican Republic Presumptive Starting Five

Victor LizJuan CoronadoSadiel RojasEloy VargasJuan Garcia
LizCoronadoRojasVargasGarcia
NumberNamePositionHeightBirth YearTeam
1Dagoberto PenaForward6’588Coruna
2Rigoberto MendozaGuard6’292Aguada
3Angel NunezForward6’691S. Florida
5 Victor Liz Shooting Guard 6’1 86 Humacao
6 Juan Coronado Guard 6’3 83 Humacao
7 Sadiel Rojas Guard / Forward 6’3 89 UCAM Murcia 
9Juan Miguel SueroShooting Guard6’493Maurico Baez
10Adris De LeonPoint Guard5’984Manati
11 Eloy Vargas Center 6’9 88 San Carlos
12Angel DelgadoForward6’794Seton Hall
14 Juan Garcia Forward / Center 6’6 89 Manresa
24Gelvis SolanoGuard6’094Sameji
Melvyn LopezHead CoachMauricio Baez
Nestor David DiazAssisantCDP
Moises HansenAssistant

Centrobasket (2016)

#NameGminfgm-a3pm-a  %ftm-aoffdeftotastpfstbstopts
5Liz, Victor627.233.3%28.6%59.3%0.53.33.83.22.01.70.02.311.3
7Rojas, Sadiel626.363.6%16.7%88.9%2.82.75.52.03.01.70.21.76.5
12Delgado, Angel625.060.4%0.0%60.7%3.34.07.30.22.20.50.81.312.5
2Mendoza, Rigoberto624.338.2%33.3%86.7%1.33.54.81.72.00.70.31.010.5
6Coronado, Juan624.345.5%30.0%84.2%0.22.02.24.02.21.20.01.29.0
14Garcia, Juan621.334.6%25.0%58.8%0.73.23.81.32.50.70.50.55.7
11Vargas, Eloy619.245.5%0.0%75.9%1.54.05.51.03.70.20.82.012.0
10De Leon, Adris612.050.0%41.7%83.3%0.00.50.50.51.70.50.01.05.0
24Solano, Gelvis53.825.0%0.0%50.0%0.20.81.00.60.60.40.00.20.8
1Pena, Dagoberto53.050.0%0.0%75.0%0.40.20.60.20.40.00.00.41.0
9Suero, Juan Miguel48.855.6%0.0%50.0%0.81.01.80.81.00.30.31.33.0
3Nunez, Angel43.50.0%0.0%0.0%0.31.01.30.00.30.00.00.30.0

 

SectionSeasonRound DateAgainst TeamResult
Centrobasket20166/25/2016Panama48-64
Centrobasket20166/24/2016Puerto Rico69-74
Centrobasket20166/23/2016U.S. Virgin Islands75-69
Centrobasket20166/22/2016Mexico69-82
Centrobasket20166/21/2016Bahamas87-80
Centrobasket20166/19/2016Costa Rica58-80

One Comment on “A little More Info on Duke’s Dominican Trip & Opponent”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.