General Information

Duke Destroys Penn 114 to 55

By January 1, 2010No Comments

A score like this was inevitable with Penn being as injured as they are and under an interim coach. But it was a good change to play the supporting cast a good amount and get some good rest for the starters with the Clemson right around the corner.

Mason Plumlee took the opportunity to have a coming out game in Cameron, scoring 18 points on 7 of 10 shooting. Mason also had 7 rebounds and 2 assists in the game. Brian Zoubek also had a very efficient game scoring 8  and pulling down 6 rebounds. Miles the other Plumlee added 9 points and 10 boards in the game as the bigs became a focal point.  This kind of work was necessary before starting ACC play where the competition in the front court is going to be much stiffer.

The big 3 (Scheyer, Singler and Smith) did their usual damage in this game with Nolan Smith leading the way with 23 points and 4 3 pointers. Kyle Singler had 20 pts with 5 rebounds and 5 assists and always seem to be around the ball, throwing nice feeds and rebounding the basketball very well. Scheyer had another great game adding 19 points, 11 assists and 4 rebounds to 4 turnovers. Continuing to value the basketball his play in particular in the ACC season is going to be crucial to not only setting up the bigs, but getting shots for Singler and Smith as well.

It was good to see Ryan Kelly getting some minutes in this game, if he can round into form quickly Duke will have another dangerous weapon, with Kelly it seems to be a matter of getting comfortable, he seemed not look as lost on the floor in this game, coming up with a couple of steals and showing that he has a decent handle for a big guy. His shot is still not a thing of beauty but apparently the coaching staff has high hopes for him as a shooter. I guess that remains to be seen but it was definitely good to see him in the game playing a good amount of minutes. Next up on little rest is Clemson, a ranked opponent who knows Duke well, should be a very tough test for the Devils.

We will have a preview of that game coming later tonight.

DUKE BLUE DEVILS
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kyle Singler, F286-102-56-6255110020
Lance Thomas, F151-10-01-211110023
Miles Plumlee, F173-40-03-4410100229
Nolan Smith, G268-114-53-4021203023
Jon Scheyer, G284-93-78-80411104119
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Mason Plumlee, F217-100-04-7272401218
Andre Dawkins, G202-71-45-5140000110
Ryan Kelly, F151-30-00-001121012
Jordan Davidson, G60-00-01-211100001
Steve Johnson, F50-00-01-201010001
Casey Peters, G20-00-00-000000000
Brian Zoubek, C174-50-00-046110218
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
36-6010-2132-401542241321210114
60.0%47.6%80.0%

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.