General InformationResults/Thoughts

Duke Destroys the Lighter Blue 82-50

By March 6, 2010One Comment

Congrats to the Devils for grabbing that ACC regular season crown in impressive fashion. Rivalry or not Duke came out on a mission and never really allowed the Heels any space to operate. One tweet described it as UNC getting smoke-monstered by Duke. I would agree with that assessment. The Heels just seemed to never have their footing. Never had the emotion to keep up with Duke nor the fire power. The big 3 played like it was all on the line. Jon Scheyer, Nolan Smith and Kyle Singler took this game over from the tip and never looked back. If Duke can keep this sort of play going in the conference tourney, they will sew up a number one seed in the NCAA tournament.

It was hard to find bright spots for the Heels in this game but John Henson you can tell, with the addition of a few tons of Ben & Jerrys, will be a major player next year. It was nice to see Duke finally get that home win against UNC and in style. Next order of business is the ACC tourney. I’m sure the next set of practices are going to be working on getting the offense crisper and working on the defensive rotations. There were a few mistakes once the Plumlees entered the game that I am sure Coach will try to shore up. All in all a dominating performance.

We want to say thank you so much to the seniors on this team. In the last 4 years they have gone through so many battles, been the target of so many criticisms, and really over achieved. We all as Duke fans have been treated to amazing growth by these men.  As a part of the youngest team Coach K has ever fielded is now one of the best. Thank you Lance, Jon and Brian.

DUKE BLUE DEVILS
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Lance Thomas, F160-10-02-236000152
Kyle Singler, F378-173-66-6222102125
Brian Zoubek, C204-40-00-0513102148
Jon Scheyer, G364-143-109-9057000120
Nolan Smith, G357-171-35-6245100120
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jordan Davidson, G30-10-00-000010110
Steve Johnson, F10-00-00-001000000
Miles Plumlee, F191-10-00-024112442
Andre Dawkins, G112-31-20-000020015
Ryan Kelly, F50-00-00-001000010
Casey Peters, G10-00-00-000000000
Mason Plumlee, F160-00-00-000001030
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
26-588-2122-231436166592282
44.8%38.1%95.7%

One Comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.